Accident Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation 128437, Tuesday 14 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1958
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128437
MSN: 4104
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The Lockheed crashed into woods while practicing instrument landings (IFR) in foggy drizzle weather.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location