Accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet PP-CEH, Saturday 11 January 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEH
MSN: 10115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the blind flying screens in position, lost altitude and struck a barrier before crashing in Guanabara Bay.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
Correio da Manhã 12 January 1958, p5

Location