Accident Avro Shackleton T.4 VP259, Friday 10 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1958
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton T.4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP259
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Narrative:
The Shackleton was engaged in Maritime Operational Training Unit (MOTU) training flights. The aircraft was flying night-time approaches at RAF Kinloss. During one of the circuits the Shackleton flew the pattern too high. It then flew into Haldon Hill, which was obscured by low clouds.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
E-mail from Tony Cunnane, 18-10-2006
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tony Cunnane; 8 km E of Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS); 11 January 1958