| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1958 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BAOA |
| MSN: | 11708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI) |
| Destination airport: | Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 left for a training flight at Poitiers; on board were a pilot-in-command/instructor, a flight mechanic, four trainee pilots and two passengers. With a trainee pilot at the controls, a break-through and landing on one engine was carried out. The landing was discontinued because the gear failed to lock down too late. When power was re-applied the DC-3 veered the right and crashed into the buildings of an army munitions dump.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the successive appearance of two incidents during a training exercise: slowness of the landing gear to extend; failure of the right engine to pick up power. The crew which included a pilot under training and a mechanic with limited experience, did not properly co-ordinate their actions. The instructor, because of his position in the cockpit, was unable to assist."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Report f-oa580108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (14-17)
Location