This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 22125 |
| MSN: | 10942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED) |
Narrative:The 435 Sqn Boxcar crashed short of the runway at RCAF Station Namao AB, following engine failure. The landing gear failed and the wings and tail booms were torn off. Fortunately, there were no fatalities of the 14 onboard.
Sources:
Edmonton Journal 6 January 1958, Pg 1
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984, Larry Milberry Pg 294 (Photo)
Royal Canadian Air Force Aircraft Finish and Markings 1947-1968 Vol 1 Patrick Martin, Pg50