| Date: | Friday 3 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-277D |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VDL |
| MSN: | 4115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porto Alegre, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a training flight when the instructor shut down the no. 2 engine. Flying at low altitude over the runway the DC-3 drifted to the right. This was corrected by the instructor by using rudder control, but the plane attained a dangerous attitude. Power was cut and the aircraft was crash-landed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the instructor."