| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1957 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Short S.25 Sandringham 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-AAR |
| MSN: | SH.54C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7905 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires Seaplane Base, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Rosario Seaplane Base, SF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerolineas Argentinas flight 706/292 departed Buenos Aires Seaplane Base, Argentina, at 11:52 on a flight to Asunción, Paraguay with en route landings on the rivers near Rosario, Corrientes and Formosa.
Shortly after takeoff the airplane began to experience oscillations. The pilot had problems controlling the airplane and noted that the airspeed was 10 knots below the usual cruise speed. The crew decided to return to land at Buenos Aires. The pilot wanted to land on Channel 12, but several circuits had to be flown because the channel was blocked by a ship. Control was lost on final approach and the airplane crashed into the water.
CAUSES (translated from original Spanish language report): "Crash on the water probably due to premature withdrawal of the flaps, a trend exacerbated by abnormal conditions affecting the airwothiness of the seaplane, particularly evident in the approach procedure, and a concurrent cause of inadequate maintenance of the aircraft, and the failure in the process of clearing the elevator control, established by seaplane maintenance manual."
Sources:
JIAAC Informe Final No. 953