Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 143197, Monday 23 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 1957
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143197
MSN: 4471
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NW off Kahuku Point, Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Destination airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Narrative:
All four engines failed while at 1500 feet and the aircraft was ditched in the Pacific Ocean with towering waves, some of which topped 14 feet.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster
Muscatine Journal and News Tribune, December 24,1957

Location