Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AMUN, Monday 23 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Scottish Airlines
Registration: G-AMUN
MSN: Set 55
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft had arrived from Malta and already tried to land two times. On the third approach the Avro collided with a tree, some 3/4 mile short of the runway, and crashed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to an error on the part of the captain in that whilst making an attempt to land he continued the approach below the critical height without sufficient visual reference to the ground."

Sources:

Location