Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando ZP-CBM, Sunday 22 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraguayan Air Services
Registration: ZP-CBM
MSN: 30554
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Aracruz, ES -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a trial flight from Asuncion, Paraguay to Miami, USA. En route stops were planned at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and Belém. The flight took off at 17:52 and crashed off the coast of Aracruz.
The airplane was reportedly sabotaged with hydrochloric acid added to the airplane's fuel. Rumours say that the flight carried 70 million U.S. dollars in cash and 140 kg of platinum.

Sources:

Fernando Rocha (E-mail 3-3-2011)
Folha da Manhã 28 December 1957, p2
Jornal do Brasil 7 January 1958, p12