| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 1957 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1309 |
| MSN: | 30015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10436 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km W of Birobidzhan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a scheduled service from Khabarovsk to Moscow with intermediate stops. It was parked on the apron at Khabarovsk during gusty winds at a speed of 20-24 m/s.
The flight took off at 11:58 for the leg to Magdagachi. Contact with the flight was lost about 12:35.
In June 1958, the wreckage was found on the north-western slope of Pokto Mountain.
An investigation revealed that the rudder had failed in flight as a result of damage caused by a strong gust of wind while the aircraft was on the ground. Another Il-12, CCCP-L1330, that was parked next to CCCP-L1309 also sustained damage to the rudder.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 