Accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA250, Tuesday 10 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic milm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Marathon T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA250
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Topcliffe RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topcliffe RAF Station (EGXZ)
Narrative:
An undercarriage leg jammed and collapsed on landing at TAF Topcliffe. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location