| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-AOEO |
| MSN: | 503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 564 hours |
| Engine model: | Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fezzan -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Atshan Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP/HLLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Twin Pioneer aircraft, operated by the manufacturer, had performed a local flight at the Atshan Esso Petroleum camp when it took off at 14:27 for an expected 3,5 hour flight back to Idris. The aircraft did not arrive at its destination and was found to have crashed 285 miles SSW of Tripoli. The outer panel of the left hand wing was found 1200 yards from the main wreckage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure in fatigue of the forward tube of the "V brace" structure in the outer panel of the port wing. This failure led to the breaking away of the outer panel of the port wing from the aircraft in flight. The aircraft was then rendered completely uncontrollable and dived vertically to the ground."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (240-244)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network