Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation F-BHMK, Friday 6 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 1957
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHMK
MSN: 4670
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A semi-annual check flight was flown using Super Constellation F-BHMK during which 4 night-time landings had to be carried out. Ceiling was 60 feet and visibility 1 mile when the 4th approach was flown. Following a normal ILS GCA approach to runway 26L the aircraft titled sharply to the left touched down briefly and became airborne again. The aircraft then crashed back onto the runway in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of excessive corrective manoeuvres performed at the time of contact with the runway ... icing on the aircraft might have reduced its aerodynamic qualities."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (9-13)

Location