Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) 298/F-SCGG, Thursday 5 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 298/F-SCGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km N of Atar -   Mauritania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar-Ouakam Air Base (BA160) (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching "the relief area of Agui". Four military and one civil occupant were on board; two persons were killed.

Sources:

Le Monde 7 December 1957
aerosteles.net

Location