Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-L1657, Monday 2 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1657
MSN: 146001027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Narrative:
The Aeroflot Ilyushin 14 overshot the runway on landing, ran over an embankment and came to rest on a road.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 3-12-1957

Location