Accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-29 N90944, Friday 8 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1957
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-29
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N90944
MSN: 15960/40
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:P&W R-4360-B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1500 km E of Honolulu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pan Am flight 7, a Boeing Stratocruiser, crashed into the Pacific Ocean, killing all 44 occupants.

Boeing 377 Stratocruiser "Clipper Romance of the Skies" carried out a round-the-world flight originating in San Francisco, first stop being Honolulu. The aircraft departed San Francisco at 19:51 GMT for a 10-hour flight. Latest position report over the Pacific was at 01:04. Some days later, on 14 November, the US Navy carrier "Philippine Sea" located bodies and parts of wreckage some 940 miles east of Honolulu and 90 miles North of the intended track.
The remains of 19 victims were recovered.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board has insufficient tangible evidence at this time to determine the cause of the accident. Further research and investigation is in process concerning the significance of evidence of carbon monoxide in body tissue of the aircraft occupants."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (35-41)

Location