Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) PP-AXS, Monday 4 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 1957
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AXS
MSN: 7467
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Praia da Baleia, São Sebastião, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
The REAL DC-4 had just reached the cruising altitude of 3000 m when the no. 2 engine fuel pressure dropped to zero. As the crew tried to feather the prop, the oil pressure on both engines rose and smoke was emitting from the battery and generator compartment. The no. 2 engine then caught fire. During the emergency descent the no. 2 engine fell off the wing and the crew were forced to ditch the aircraft.

The aircraft operated on a service from São Paulo, Brazil to Rio de Janeiro, Belém, Caracas (Venezuela) and Miami (USA)

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of fuel pipe supplying No.2 engine."

Sources:

A Noite 4-11-1957
Folha da Manhã 3-11-1957
Pilotos da Real que pousaram no mar salvaram 39 pessoas em 1957 (JWS.com.br, April 26, 2017)

Location