| Date: | Monday 4 November 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14P |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Government |
| Registration: | YR-PCC |
| MSN: | 146001010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:The Romanian Government Il-14 struck treetops in fog and crashed while approaching Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO). Three crew members and a passenger, former Romanian Foreign Minister Gregore Preoteasa, were killed.
The airplane carried a delegation of the Romanian state and party leadership, among them the future Romanian dictator Nicolae Ceaucescu.
Sources:
Soviet Transports The Deseret News - Nov 6, 1957 Location