Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) D-ALAF, Sunday 3 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1957
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Karl Herfurtner Düsseldorf
Registration: D-ALAF
MSN: 7459
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km S of Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-4 aircraft was to be ferried from Düsseldorf to New York with a refueling stop at Reykjavik. The aircraft took off at 07:00. Immediately after becoming airborne the no. 1 engine was cut off and the prop feathered. Then the no. 2 engine was also cut off and the propeller feathered. During this process the flaps were immediately and fully retracted. The aircraft had reached an altitude of 50 m, but dropped sharply, lost altitude and crashed into a residential area. It appeared that the captain of the flight (also Karl Herfurtner's Chief Pilot) had planned to test a pilot on this flight. Witnesses heard by the investigation commission stated that the chief pilot often brought about dangerous situations in flight with a view of emergency drills a.o. On these occasions he would cut off an engine and feather the propeller, frequently even during takeoff and when carrying passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The intentional creation of an emergency situation on takeoff for a long distance flight: first No.1 engine was cut off and its propeller feathered, then No.2 engine was also stopped and its propeller feathered. In addition, the flaps were immediately and fully retracted at low altitude. Such action by the pilot-in-command during takeoff immediately after the aircraft became airborne, with a view to testing a crew member, caused the aircraft to crash. The piloting technique was not consistent with the safety requirements and operating instructions as prescribed by the Directorate of Civil Aviation."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (206-210)

Location