Runway excursion Accident Vickers Valetta T.3 WJ470, Saturday 2 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta T.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ470
MSN: 595
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Narrative:
Directional control was lost during a crosswind landing. The airplane hit an embankment and a building, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location