Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B CR-IAD, Saturday 2 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos da India Portuguesa - TAIP
Registration: CR-IAD
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Narrative:
The TAIP Viking crashed into the fire brigade headquarters building. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

José Vilhena

Location