Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-N442, Sunday 27 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1957
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-N442
MSN: 30060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole drifting ice station SP-7 -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mys Chelyuskin Airport
Destination airport:North Pole drifting ice station SP-7
Narrative:
While on a cargo flight from Mys Chelyuskin to SP-7 the airplane flew too low on final approach in difficult weather conditions (low clouds and poor visibility) during the polar night. The left wing collided with ice hummocks 3 km from the runway and the aircraft crash-landed, suffering substantial damage, 1 of the 6 crew killed (he died 5 days after the crash), 3 seriously and 2 slightly injured, the crew was rescued by a Mi-4 helicopter 21 hours later.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location