Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar 51-8127, Thursday 24 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8127
MSN: KMC-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tinker AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Destination airport:Rantoul-Chanute AFB, IL (KTIP)
Narrative:
Crashed in a field in a suburb of Oklahoma City and exploded shortly after take-off after reported one engine went dead.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 25 October 1957, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 October 1957, p26
Ardmore Daily Ardmoreite October 25,195

Location