Accident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOJA, Wednesday 23 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 802 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOJA
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast-Nutts Corner -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Viscount G-AOJA departed London at 15:16 GMT for a flight to Belfast-Nutts Corner. At 16:45 the flight was taken over by the Precision Approach Controller for a GCA talkdown on runway 28. Within a mile from touchdown the aircraft had drifted right of the runway centreline. An overshoot was carried out, but the aircraft crashed 1000 feet south of the western end of runway 28.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was not determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (28-31)

Location