Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG615, Monday 21 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG615
MSN: HP67/93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SSW of Colerne RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colerne RAF Station
Narrative:
The Hastings was attempting an approach and landing using asymmetrical thrust. The aircraft undershot the runway at RAF Colerne and touched down extremely heavily on its starboard undercarriage. On its bouncing up this sent the aircraft on an uncontrollable veer to the port and the aircraft hit the ground some 400 metres to the left of the runway and slid down into the gulley.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Peter Harden - eyewitness (e-mail, 5-11-2011)