Accident Vickers 806 Viscount G-AOYF, Sunday 20 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 806 Viscount
Owner/operator:Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd
Registration: G-AOYF
MSN: 255
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Viscount 806, was temporarily based in Johannesburg to conduct some test flights which included measured takeoffs and landings. At 10:40 the aircraft took off from runway 03. A circuit was flown and the captain was cleared to land back on runway 03. The aircraft passed the threshold at 400 feet. The angle of descent increased to 45deg until the aircraft leveled off at 70 feet above the runway, but the path of descent appeared to remain 45 degrees. On touchdown the main bogies appeared to move rearwards. The Viscount then bounced a few feet and landed back; heavy smoke emitting from the main gear. It finally swung off the runway and came to rest to the right of it, 1590 feet past the threshold.
The fuselage was used to build Vickers 806 Viscount c/n 418 which entered service with BEA (G-APOX) April 1959.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The misjudged roundout resulted in a heavy landing which caused the starboard undercarriage to collapse."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (201-203)

Location