Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando OD-ACK, Thursday 3 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1957
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lebanese International Airways
Registration: OD-ACK
MSN: 30249
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 18 km off Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 passenger plane took off from Beirut Airport at 01:17, bound for Kuwait. After takeoff the crew radioed they had a fire and were returning to Beirut.
Last contact was at 01:51 at 2000 metres altitude. Within about two minutes the aircraft descended to 500 metres. Control was lost and the aircraft then crashed into the sea.

Sources:

L'Unità 4-10-1957

Location