| Date: | Tuesday 1 October 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Provincial Airways |
| Registration: | CF-HFL |
| MSN: | 520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 80 km from Goose Bay, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
Narrative:Catalina CF-HFL was returning to Goose Bay after supplying diesel fuel to an isolated communications site at Sona Lake, NL, Canada. When the airplane was about 50 miles out both engines began losing power until both engines quit. The plane descended and crashed through treetops, bounced off a marsh then struggled back six feet into the air until her starboard wing struck a small copse of pines. This caused the aircraft to slew around in a violent way. The crew were rescued.
The wreckage of the Catalina was salvaged in 1986 and went to the Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum.
Sources:
Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum 