Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 JA6011, Monday 30 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA6011
MSN: 42982
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine caught fire immediately after takeoff at an altitude of 300 feet. A forced landing was carried out in a rice field.

Sources:

Location