Accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 135619, Sunday 22 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135619
MSN: 726-7051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:97 km E of Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune crashed on a hill side 60 miles east of Fallon, NV. Of the nine on board, one crew member was killed and two were injured.
The aircraft was stationed at NAS Alameda, CA and dispatched on a mission to search for a missing F2H Banshee Navy fighter from NAS Moffett Field, CA.

Sources:

Victoria Advocat 23 SEP 1957, 8A
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location