This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WL640 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falstone, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 14,000 feet the pilot lost control of the aircraft resulting in a dive, the aircraft then began to break up at around 1,500 feet.
The Varsity was attached to the 2 ANS at RAF Thorney Island and operated on a navigation training exercise.
A Board of Inquiry into the accident was held but was unable to determine the cause of the accident. Only those on board knew what had really occurred but our records indicate that the Board, whilst unable to say for certain what had happened, concluded that the mostly likely reason that the aircraft broke up was that it had been overstressed but there was no evidence to say why this had occurred and the Board could only conjecture.
Sources:
Andrea Garlick (E-mail, 16-2-2011)
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987
Location