Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LEI, Friday 20 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Western Hemisphere Import Export Co.
Registration: PP-LEI
MSN: 27080
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Panagarh -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss Commando carried out a forced landing in a paddy field near Panagarh Airbase. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.