| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1957 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-62 |
| Owner/operator: | REAL Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-AQE |
| MSN: | 456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km N of Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The REAL Convair was operating on the route Sao Paulo - Porto Alegre - Montevideo - Buenos Aires. At 19:17 the flight left Porto Alegre. At 21:15 the aircraft passed the CAR beacon at 600 while approaching Montevideo. A visual approach was flown, but the aircraft entered a small fog patch and undershot the runway by 1030 m. The left and nose gear hit a small (3 m high) earth bank bordering Highway 102. Some 2 m further on the left right wing touched the ground, and at 170 m the aircraft lost both propellers and the no. 2 engine. The right wing broke off before coming to rest 380 m past the point of first impact.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "From the evidence collected there is no doubt that the accident was due to pilot error. Nevertheless, the Commission found no actual proof of what caused this error."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (173-178)
WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura
Location