Accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WL792, Saturday 14 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL792
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB) -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Narrative:
Two propellers were feathered after propeller overspeeding. Hydraulics were lost and the airplane belly landed at North Front Airport.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Location