Accident Avro Shackleton MR.1A WB861, Thursday 5 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.1A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB861
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ballykelly-RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB)
Narrative:
Wheels-up landing during a circuit detail. The Shackleton was serving with RAF 240 Sqn.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth