Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-5173, Wednesday 4 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5173
MSN: 43583
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN)
Destination airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Narrative:
The C-124 was transporting 40,000 lb of equipment to Binghamton. On final approach, just before touchdown, the airplane struck an embankment and crashed on the runway.

Sources:

Plane from Moses Lake falls short (Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, 1957-09-05)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location