Other de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) 142426, Saturday 31 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142426
MSN: 78
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Little America V -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Otter was parked at Little America V, a scientific research base in Antarctica. An 80 mph wind storm opened the tiedown rings and the aircraft was blown away.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
www.VAQ34.com