Accident Ilyushin Il-14D CCCP-L1440, Friday 30 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1957
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-L1440
MSN: 147001520
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Slovita, Lvov Region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Narrative:
The flight proceeded according to VFR in instrument conditions. The crew followed a road but missed a crossing while flying through a cloud. While trying to return to the road the aircraft crashed into a wooded hill near Slovita village.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location