Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 JZ-PPX, Friday 30 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1957
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Owner/operator:Kroonduif
Registration: JZ-PPX
MSN: 509
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km off Japen Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Destination airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Narrative:
Twin Pioneer JZ-PPX took off from Mokmer at 09:30 for a local training flight. Takeoffs and landings were practiced and after some time the captain requested and received permission to carry out manoeuvres outside the circuit. During one of these manoeuvres, a right-hand turn, the right wing broke off. The aircraft lost control and spiralled down into the sea. The wreckage stayed afloat for a while and sank.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission is of the opinion that, on the ground of the available evidence of the accident with the Twin Pioneer G-AOEO, the accident with the JZ-PPX has to be put down with to certainty nearing probability to the failure of the V-brace strut due to fatigue, because both aeroplanes were equipped with the same type of liftstrut and V-brace construction and because both aeroplanes were used in the same manner. The JZ-PPX carried out many instruction flights at a low altitude, many take-offs and landings, many manoeuvres with high flight loads, possibly up to the maximum loads. The G-AOEO also carried out many demonstration flights at a low altitude with man take-offs and landings, many manoeuvres, also with possibly maximum loads. The term of life of the V-brace as declared by the manufacturer, was based on conditions of flight which are not in agreement with the reality. During a meeting at September 6, 1957, Mr MacCallum of Scottish Aviation Ltd. gave a value of 4000hrs which raised a discussion. The Commission is aware of the fact that he cannot give a positive opinion upon the cause of the accident because there are no silent witnesses present, but nevertheless is of the opinion that there is a close conformity with the accident of the G-AOEO."

Sources:

NRC Handelsblad Overzeese Weekeditie xx.09.1958 (p.11)

Location