Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation PP-VDA, Friday 16 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VDA
MSN: 4610
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km off Cabarete -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ciudad Trujillo-General Andrews International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived at Ciudad Trujillo on the morning of 16 August with the no. 2 engine inoperative. It was decided to continue to New York via Miami on just three engines. Carrying only the crew, the Super Constellation took off at 15:16 GMT with the no. 2 propeller feathered. Some 50 minutes later, the no. 4 prop oversped. The flight crew were not able to control or feather the propeller and ultimately the prop tore free and damaged the no. 3 propeller as it parted. The no. 3 prop was feathered; only the no. 1 engine remained operative now. Ciudad Trujillo could not be reached, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft parallel to the coast at about 500 m offshore. The aircraft sank to a depth of about 40 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Due to the fact that three of its engines were inoperative, the aircraft had to be ditched in the sea."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (152-153)

Location