Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-L1874, Thursday 15 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1957
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1874
MSN: 146000607
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km NW of København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga-Central Airport (EVRS)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
The IL-14 operated on an international Aeroflot passenger service from Moscow-Vnukovo (VKO) to Copenhagen (CPH), Denmark with an en route stop at Riga (RIX).
The airplane impacted a chimney of the Ørsted Værket power plane and crashed into the southern harbour of Copenhagen.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Leeuwarder Courant
Soviet Transports

Location