| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1828 |
| MSN: | 93013415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8489 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magdagachi Airport (GDG) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Destination airport: | Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI) |
Narrative:The aircraft was approaching Magdagachi Airport at night in adverse weather and deviated from the approach path due to the strong winds. It came in too high and descended too fast, causing the nose wheel to hit the mast of a landing light 500 metres beyond the inner marker and 5 more masts were destroyed by the cockpit and the wings. Eventually the aircraft came to rest in a field before the runway threshold.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Location