This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1957 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 55-3326 |
| MSN: | 198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Giorgio di Brunico -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Otter was damaged beyond repair in an accident during take-off from a short mountain strip in the Italian Alps northeast of Bolzano during a field exercise.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com La Stampa 26 July 1957, p7
Location