| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8406H |
| MSN: | 27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | over Daggett, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
Narrative:About 45 minutes after takeoff, at the cruising altitude of 7500 feet, an explosion occurred in the lavatory. A passenger had detonated a charge of dynamite, causing hole in the fuselage, through which he was blown out. A safe landing was carried out 17 minutes after the occurrence at George Air Force Base.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Youngstown Vindicator 26 July 1957, p1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 May 1965 |
JA5088 |
Japan Domestic Airlines |
0 |
Obihiro Airport (OBO) |
 |
w/o |
Location