This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 128418 |
| MSN: | 426-5264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,8 km off Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX) |
| Destination airport: | Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX) |
Narrative:The Lockheed P2V Neptune stalled and crashed into the water after returning from a four hour flight.
Sources:
Desert Sun, Number 309, 24 July 1957 