Accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 140156, Sunday 21 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1957
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140156
MSN: 726-7059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pinerolo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was engaged in searching for missing P2V-6 126535 when it flew into a box canyon in the Italian Alps It impacted Monte Granero.

Sources:

L'Unitá 22-7-1957
L'Unitá 24-7-1957