Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter F-BHEK, Thursday 18 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur Extrême Orient
Registration: F-BHEK
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1528 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sam Neua Airport (NEU) -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN)
Narrative:
Just as the pilot was on short finals, a large horse suddenly started crossing the airstrip in front of him. He opened the throttle, flew over the horse and landed some way down the strip. Unfortunately the wheels locked and braking action was nil. The Otter skidded on the wet grass, overshot the runway and came to rest in a ravine at the end of the strip. Salvage operations damaged the aircraft beyond repair.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com