Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3221, Monday 1 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3221
MSN: 11237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Athens Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-119 transport plane suffered a prop overspeed after take-off. The aircraft returned for landing but crash-landed between a taxiway and the runway because a DC-3 blocked the runway. Date given as Summer 1958.

Sources:

ruudleeuw.com
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher