Other Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6212C, Friday 28 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6212C
MSN: 4012
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in ground collision with Eastern Air Lines Douglas DC-7 N808D.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jun 29, 1957

Location

Images:

photo (c) Larry Johnson; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 1962